To No One’s Surprise, FOSTA Is Confounding Judges–J.B. v. G6
[…] This matters because 1591 requires a higher level of defendant scienter than 1595–so high that plaintiffs will have a difficult time showing it.

Prior courts have split on this question. Doe v. Kik held plainly that 1595 plaintiffs can overcome a Section 230 defense only if they also prove a 1591 violation. However, more recently Doe v. Twitter held the opposite, saying that if Congress wanted to make it more challenging for sex trafficking plaintiffs to sue Internet services than other sex trafficking defendants, it could have said so more clearly.

This is the statutory language (from Section 230(e)(5)(A))at issue: Section 230(c)(1) does not apply to “any claim in a civil action brought under section 1595 of title 18, if the conduct underlying the claim constitutes a violation of section 1591” (emphasis added). Seeing it in cold type, perhaps you can see why I always considered this an easy statutory interpretation question. To get around Section 230, I think 1595 requires plaintiffs to prove a 1591 violation.