Email Exchange Creates Binding Settlement Agreement Per UETA–Forcelli v. Gelco
[…] [This act] is intended to support and encourage electronic commerce and electronic government by allowing people to use electronic signatures and electronic records in lieu of handwritten signatures and paper documents
The court concluded that, given the widespread use of email as a form of written communication, it would be unreasonable to conclude that e-mail messages do not qualify under CPLR 2104 simply because they cannot be signed in the traditional pen and ink fashion.
Finally, the appellate court looked to Section 302(3) of the New York State Technology Law, which sets forth the familiar UETA definition that a “‘electronic signature’ shall mean an electronic sound, symbol or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” The court concluded that the defendant’s attorney “purposefully” added her name to this particular email message, such that the e-mail message could be deemed a “subscribed” writing within the meaning of CPLR 2104 and thereby constitute an enforceable agreement.
Some additional thoughts: