Businesses Cannot Contractually Ban “Abusive” Consumer Reviews
[…] It has the following exclusion: “This section shall not be construed to prohibit or limit a person or business that hosts online consumer reviews or comments from removing a statement that is otherwise lawful to remove.”

Illinois. Illinois 815 ILCS 505/2TTT, passed in 2017 with little fanfare, has a nearly identical restriction and exclusion as California.

Maryland. Maryland’s Section 14–1325, passed in 2016 also before the CRFA, has similar restrictions and exclusions as California’s law. Its exclusion says: “This section may not be construed to prohibit or limit a person: (1) that hosts online consumer reviews or comments from removing a statement that is otherwise lawful to remove; or (2) from including in a contract or a proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services a provision prohibiting a consumer from disclosing proprietary information, techniques, or processes.” It also expressly says businesses can sue for defamation.

(Other state laws may also apply, such as NY’s consumer protection act as interpreted by the People v. Network Associates case).