An Analysis of Title II of Public Law 115-264: The Classics Protection and Access Act (Guest Blog Post)
[…] [§1401(c)(1)]

The statute does not define “noncommercial use,” but it does exclude two possible definitions.  First, “merely recovering costs of production and distribution of a sound recording resulting from a use otherwise permitted under this subsection does not itself necessarily constitute a commercial use of the sound recording.” [§1401(c)(2)(A)]  Second, “the fact that a person engaging in the use of a sound recording also engages in commercial activities does not itself necessarily render the use commercial.” [§1401(c)(2)(B)]  (The word “necessarily” in those two sentences could be grammatically redundant, but it might also be used to negate the meaning of those sentences, because it implies that “merely recovering costs” or “engag[ing] in [other] commercial activities” might “constitute a commercial use” in some circumstances.)   The statute also provides that filing a notice of noncommercial use “does not itself affect any limitation” in sections 107, 108, 109, 110, or 112(f).  [§1401(c)(2)(C)]

Subsection 1401(c)(3) requires the Register of Copyrights to adopt regulations within 180 days of enactment to provide “the form, content, and procedures” for filing notices of noncommercial use; and to “provide specific, reasonable steps that, if taken by a filer, are sufficient to constitute a good faith, reasonable search … to determine whether a recording is being commercially exploited.”  Subsection 1401(c)(4) provides compliance with the latter “shall be sufficient, but not necessary,” to satisfy the requirement of a good faith, reasonable search; and it provides a safe harbor for a person who makes a noncommercial use of a pre-1972 sound recording, and who “made a good faith, reasonable search … without finding commercial exploitation of the sound recording by or under the authority of the rights holder.”

Subsection 1401(c)(5) requires the Register of Copyrights to adopt regulations within 180 days of enactment, to provide “the form, content, and procedures” for the rights owner of a sound recording to “file notice opting out of the covered activity described in the notice.” Such notices must be filed within 90 days of the date a notice of noncommercial use “is indexed into the public records of the Copyright Office.” Filing an opt-out notice does not itself enlarge or diminish any limitation contained in sections 107, 108, 109, 110, or 112(f).  [§1401(c)(5)(B)]

Subsection 1401(c)(6)(A) provides a civil penalty of between $250 and $1,000 per notice for “[a]ny person who willfully engages in a pattern or practice of filing a notice of noncommercial use of a sound recording … fraudulently describing the use proposed, or knowing that the use proposed is not permitted under this subsection.”  Subsection 1401(c)(6)(B) provides a civil penalty of between $250 and $1,000 per notice for “[a]ny person who files an opt-out notice … knowing that the person is not the rights owner or authorized to act on behalf of the rights owner.”  A person who makes a pattern or practice of filing fraudulent opt-out notices shall be fined at least $10,000 for each such notice.