An Analysis of Title II of Public Law 115-264: The Classics Protection and Access Act (Guest Blog Post)
[…] Nonetheless, the New York Court of Appeals relied on this statute in holding (in the Capitol Records v. Naxos case) that pre-1972 sound recordings had never been “published” at all, even when phonorecords of the recordings had been distributed to the public.  If this restricted definition of “publication” were used, then Congress’s transition periods would have been rendered meaningless, as all pre-1972 sound recordings would have been “unpublished” and therefore protected until February 15, 2067.

Fortunately, Congress anticipated this ambiguity and resolved it.  Section 1401(f)(6) provides that “Any term used in this section that is defined in section 101 shall have the meaning given that term in section 101.” Section 101 defines “publication” as “the distribution of copies or phonorecords of a work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending” (emphasis added).