An Analysis of Title II of Public Law 115-264: The Classics Protection and Access Act (Guest Blog Post)
[…] (Moreover, under the preemption provisions, described below, it appears that state-law anti-bootlegging laws are preempted as well.)

Those familiar with copyright law know that a plaintiff cannot recover statutory damages or attorney’s fees unless it has registered the copyright before the infringement commenced (or, for infringement of a published work, within 90 days of first publication).  [17 U.S.C. §412  Because pre-1972 sound recordings are not being given a full federal copyright, they cannot be registered in the usual manner.  Thus, the new statute provides that section 412 does not apply.  [§1401(f)(5)(C)]  Instead, the Act provides for a “filing requirement” to permit a rights owner to recover statutory damages and attorney’s fees.  Under section 1401(f)(5)(A)(i), “an award of statutory damages or of attorneys’ fees … may be made with respect to an unauthorized use of a [pre-1972] sound recording … only if (I) the rights owner has filed with the Copyright Office a schedule that specifies the title, artist, and rights owner of the sound recording,” as provided in regulations that the Register of Copyrights is required to adopt within 180 days; and (II) the use occurs more than 90 days after that information “is indexed into the public records of the Copyright Office.”