An Analysis of Title II of Public Law 115-264: The Classics Protection and Access Act (Guest Blog Post)
[…] Under section 1401(f)(5)(B)(i), “any entity that, as of the date of enactment of this section, performs a [pre-1972] sound recording … by means of a digital audio transmission” may file its contact information with the Copyright Office, pursuant to regulations that must be adopted within 30 days of enactment.  “The Register of Copyrights may accept [such] filings … only until the 180th day after the date of enactment.”  §1401(f)(5)(B)(ii).  If the defendant does so, no award of statutory damages or attorney’s fees may be made against it, “if the use occurs before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date on which the entity receives a notice” from the rights owner that “identifies the sound recording in a schedule conforming to the requirements prescribed by the regulations issued under subparagraph (A).”  (This overlooks the fact that “the regulations issued under subparagraph (A)” won’t exist until 180 days after enactment.