An Analysis of Title II of Public Law 115-264: The Classics Protection and Access Act (Guest Blog Post)
[…] Because contact information can only be filed until 180 days after enactment, and only for entities that are already performing a sound recording, it appears that subsection 1401(f)(5)(B) was intended to be a transitional measure. (This is confirmed by the legislative history: Senate Report 115-339 says (at p. 19): “This contact information database will operate up to 180 days after enactment after which the database of works by copyright owners will control whether statutory damages and attorneys’ fees are available.”)  But subsection 1401(f)(5)(A) begins with the proviso “Except in the case of a transmitting entity that has filed contact information for that transmitting entity under subparagraph (B), …”.   Thus, if a transmitting entity files contact information within 180 days, subsection (f)(5)(B) applies (notwithstanding the apparent intent that it operate only as a transitional measure), and rights owners can recover statutory damages or attorney’s fees against that transmitting entity