An Analysis of Title II of Public Law 115-264: The Classics Protection and Access Act (Guest Blog Post)
[…] [§1401(f)(1)(B)]

Congress also resolved a split in the lower courts by expressly making uses of pre-1972 sound recordings subject to the four “safe harbors” for Internet service providers in section 512.  [§1401(f)(3)]

Noncommercial Use of Orphan Works:  Under subsection 1401(c), a person may make a noncommercial use of a pre-1972 sound recording that “is not being commercially exploited by or under the authority of the rights owner,” if three additional conditions are met:  (A) the person “makes a good faith, reasonable search for, but does not find, the sound recording” either in the records of the Copyright Office (as provided below), or “on services offering a comprehensive set of sound recordings for sale or streaming”; (B) the person files a notice identifying the sound recordings and the nature of the use in the Copyright Office; and (C) within 90 days