An Analysis of Title II of Public Law 115-264: The Classics Protection and Access Act (Guest Blog Post)
[…] Moreover, because of the settlement agreements made with the major record labels, the vast majority of rights owners have already received some compensation for public performances of their recordings.  The “transition periods” seem designed simply to give the owners of popular sound recordings from the “golden age” a few extra years of royalties at the expense of the public domain.  (Nonetheless, one must acknowledge that the “transition periods” are a vast improvement over the original version of the CLASSICS Act.)

Lack of consent:  Section 1401(d)(1) defines consent as one would expect:  a digital audio transmission of a pre-1972 sound recording shall “be considered to be authorized and made with the consent of the rights owner if the transmission is made pursuant to a license agreement voluntarily negotiated at any time between the rights owner and the entity performing the sound recording.”  In addition, section 1401(b) provides in the alternative for a statutory license: a digital audio transmission of a pre-1972 sound recording shall “be considered to be authorized and made with the consent of the rights owner if” the transmission would be exempt under section 114(d)(1), or would be subject to the statutory license in section 114(d)(2), provided the applicable royalties are paid.