An Analysis of Title II of Public Law 115-264: The Classics Protection and Access Act (Guest Blog Post)
[…] [17 U.S.C. §114(g)]  (Under Title III of the new legislation, the AMP Act, a portion of the amount due to the sound recording copyright owner or to the featured artists are to be paid to producers, mixers, and sound engineers.)

Under the CPA Act, for voluntary agreements entered into on or after the date of enactment, subsection 1401(d)(2) provides that the licensee shall pay “50 percent of the performance royalties for that transmission due under the license” to “the collective designated to distribute receipts from” the §114(f) statutory license (currently SoundExchange); and those payments “shall be fully credited as payments due under the license.”