An Analysis of Title II of Public Law 115-264: The Classics Protection and Access Act (Guest Blog Post)
[…] Subsection 1401(e)(2) provides that a “claim of common law copyright or equivalent right” includes “a claim that characterizes conduct … as an unlawful distribution, act of record piracy, or similar violation.”  So, the label doesn’t matter, as long as the claim arises from a digital audio transmission or reproduction.

Subsection 1401(e)(3) says that “Nothing in this section may be construed to recognize or negate the existence of public performance rights in sound recordings under the laws of any State.”  In other words, whether a public performance right exists under State law (as a default matter) is still up to the individual states.