An Analysis of Title II of Public Law 115-264: The Classics Protection and Access Act (Guest Blog Post)
[…] The Classics Protection and Access Act

Rather than simply providing that pre-1972 sound recordings will hereafter be governed by federal copyright law, the CPA Act adds a new chapter (Chapter 14) to Title 17, consisting of a single section, 17 U.S.C. §1401, titled “Unauthorized Use of Pre-1972 Sound Recordings.”  Section 1401 contains 12 lettered subsections, (a) through (l).  Section 1401 essentially federalizes protection for pre-1972 sound recordings, but it leaves certain details (including initial ownership) to state law.

The key provision is section 1401(a)(1), which reads as follows:

UNAUTHORIZED ACTS.—Anyone who, on or before the last day of the applicable transition period under paragraph (2), and without the consent of the rights owner, engages in covered activity with respect to a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall be subject to the remedies provided in sections 502 through 505 and 1203 to the same extent as an infringer of copyright or a person that engages in unauthorized activity under chapter 12.

This section has four elements: term of protection, lack of consent, “covered activity,” and remedies.  Considering them in order of importance:

Covered activity:  “Covered activity” is defined in subsection 1401(l)(1) as “any activity that the copyright owner of a sound recording would have the exclusive right to do or authorize under section 106 or 602, or that would violate section 1201 or 1202, if the sound recording were fixed on or after February 15, 1972.”  Thus, the copyright owner of a pre-1972 sound recording effectively now has the exclusive rights of reproduction, adaptation, and distribution, and public performance by means of digital audio transmission.